OPM Issues Final Rule In Response To Schedule F | FedSmith.com (2024)
[…] OPM Issues Final Rule In Response To Schedule F | FedSmith.com (2024)

FAQs

What is the final rule in OPM Schedule F? ›

The final rule advances these important policy goals by: Clarifying that the status and civil service protections an employee has accrued cannot be taken away by an involuntary move from the competitive service to the excepted service, or from one excepted service schedule to another.

What is the Schedule F rule? ›

The legal basis for the Schedule F appointment was a section of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(2)), which exempts from civil service protections federal employees "whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character".

What is the 2 step rule for OPM GS promotion? ›